Restrictions for LPRs Who Were Unable to Timely Return Due to COVID-19
[…] Legal Framework

An LPR is an applicant for admission subject to inspection if, among other things, s/he has been outside the U.S. for a continuous period of more than 180 days or has abandoned or relinquished LPR status.1 Further, the Form I-551 Permanent Resident Card is valid as a travel document for absences of up to one year.2

Airline Boarding Restrictions: Absence Over One Year

Certain airlines have been refusing to board LPRs who have been absent for over one year, even when the I-551 card remains facially valid under 8 CFR 211.3, which states:

“An immigrant visa, reentry permit, refugee travel document, or a permanent resident card shall be regarded as unexpired if the rightful holder embarked or enplaned before the expiration of his or her immigrant visa, reentry permit, or refugee travel document, or with respect to a permanent resident card, before the first anniversary of the date on which he or she departed from the United States.”

Airline Boarding Restrictions: Expired, Lost, Stolen, Or Destroyed/Mutilated I-551

Airlines may also deny boarding of certain LPRs who have expired I-551 cards.