Restrictions for LPRs Who Were Unable to Timely Return Due to COVID-19
[…] 2. CBP Preclearance or Land Border: Waiver, Abandonment, or NTA

CBP has the discretion to waive a required entry document under INA 212(d)(4). This is done at a port of entry on Form I-193 Application for Waiver of Passport and/or Visa. This application must be made at a port of entry, which means that in the situation of an airline’s refusal to board, this strategy requires departing from a CBP preclearance inspection station or presenting the application for admission at a land border.

See 8 CFR 211.1(b)(3):

“(3) If an immigrant alien returning to an unrelinquished lawful permanent residence in the United States after a temporary absence abroad believes that good cause exists for his or her failure to present an unexpired immigrant visa, permanent resident card, or reentry permit, the alien may file an application for a waiver of this requirement with the DHS officer with jurisdiction over the port of entry where the alien arrives. To apply for this waiver, the alien must file the designated form with the fee prescribed in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1)… In the exercise of discretion, the DHS officer who has jurisdiction over the port of entry where the alien arrives may waive the alien’s lack of an immigrant visa, permanent resident card, or reentry permit and admit the alien as a returning resident if DHS is satisfied that the alien has established good cause for the alien’s failure to present an immigrant visa, permanent resident card, or reentry permit. …

Alternatively, CBP may issue a Notice to Appear (NTA) alleging abandonment. CBP should issue temporary proof of the LPR’s status and may direct the LPR to deferred inspection for processing. Once in removal proceedings, the burden shifts to DHS to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the LPR has abandoned residence. Notably, CBP pre-inspection ports have stated generally that filing a Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card, is helpful and that the post can issue NTAs, but that referral to deferred inspection is more likely.6 Moreover, issuance of an NTA is unlikely unless the absence has been significantly longer than a year.